Youjoomla Support Forums (https://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   YJ Piecemaker (https://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   [SOLVED] YJ Piecemaker only working on some PC's (https://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=8430)

sharpv47 06-01-2011 09:20 PM

[SOLVED] YJ Piecemaker only working on some PC's
 
Hi,

I have installed the YJ Piecemaker on the website that I am creating, Sound Beach Wood Works, and it works great and I love it.

I tested it on multiple browsers and have had no problem.

However, the client whom I am making the website for is unable to see it and I told him to update his flash player and he still can not see it.

I also tested it at my fiance's house and could not see it on her laptop, and I updated to the latest version of flash player.

So I am wondering why some computers are not seeing the piecemaker in their browser even though flash player is installed.

Thanks for the help.

orion_ 06-01-2011 10:49 PM

Hi

I am on a new computer, with latest version of flash player and tested your site in FF, IE, Chrome and Safari but I do not see the player on your site.

sharpv47 06-01-2011 11:27 PM

This is what I see on any PC that I use at my house (desktop and a laptop):
http://i855.photobucket.com/albums/a...47/example.jpg

Not sure why it doesn't show to other people.

sharpv47 06-03-2011 10:45 PM

So I discovered something. When I go to www.soundbeachwoodworks.com I do not see the piecemaker.

But when I got to soundbeachwoodworks.com I can see it.

Is there a reason why it is only showing up without the www?

sharpv47 06-03-2011 10:45 PM

So I discovered something. When I go to www.soundbeachwoodworks.com I do not see the piecemaker.

But when I got to soundbeachwoodworks.com I can see it.

Is there a reason why it is only showing up without the www?

sharpv47 06-03-2011 11:04 PM

Got it to work, for some reason I needed to activate it on another page as well, then take it off the second page and works great.

mjason 06-04-2011 01:24 PM

Big problem...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by sharpv47 (Post 38636)
So I discovered something. When I go to Sound Beach Wood Works I do not see the piecemaker.

But when I got to soundbeachwoodworks.com I can see it.

Is there a reason why it is only showing up without the www?

You are correct. Same issue on my site.
Welcome to Pa-Kua is working
http:/pakuaknowledge.com is not working with piecemaker

If you delete the xml file it will work for a few days and then stops again.
Please help. I can't use it with such a big bug...

Are you using advanced Module Manager by chance?

mjason 06-04-2011 02:07 PM

temporary fix..
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by sharpv47 (Post 38637)
Got it to work, for some reason I needed to activate it on another page as well, then take it off the second page and works great.

I think when you did that it just created a new xml file. It's a temporary fix. It's not working on your site without www again.

neo 06-06-2011 07:38 AM

im trying to find the issues you guys have but on our demo and locals it does not matter what the link is , works in any case and that demo has been setup since the template release , no changes have been made to it

Youportfolio - Joomla Portfolio Template
Youportfolio - Joomla Portfolio Template

colevr 06-06-2011 08:13 AM

same issue here
 
same issue here...

our client's website: furiuscasa.com
Has the module installed.

When using www. the module doesn't work.

Solutions?

Thanks, Antonio

PS. We tried to add absolute urls into xml file, but nothing changed.

neo 06-06-2011 08:27 AM

it is strange but i think is related to flash ,

seems like if the path includes www the flash needs the www for the images also , but looking in your xml the image path is without it , i think that this is related to crosdomain flash policy

Cross-domain policy for Flash movies

we are using one on our demos and that might be why we dont have a issue

here is how to make one

Quick Tip: A Guide to Cross Domain Policy Files | Activetuts+

neo 06-06-2011 08:28 AM

in your case i would use step 1 and 2

sharpv47 06-06-2011 06:48 PM

As stated above, my site is now having the same problem again, but this time piecemaker only works on the www. address for the site.

For this stuff on cross-domain policy, where would I find the file to include this:

Code:

<cross-domain-policy> 
<allow-access-from domain="*.soundbeachwoodworks.com" /> 
</cross-domain-policy>


neo 06-07-2011 08:50 AM

you need to make a file name crossdomain.xml and put the code in , after that upload the file in your site root folder

mjason 06-07-2011 02:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by neo (Post 38706)
it is strange but i think is related to flash ,

seems like if the path includes www the flash needs the www for the images also , but looking in your xml the image path is without it , i think that this is related to crosdomain flash policy

Cross-domain policy for Flash movies

we are using one on our demos and that might be why we dont have a issue

here is how to make one

Quick Tip: A Guide to Cross Domain Policy Files | Activetuts+

Fix isn't working. sry...

sharpv47 06-09-2011 06:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mjason (Post 38759)
Fix isn't working. sry...

Same, not working for me either.

neo 06-10-2011 07:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sharpv47 (Post 38856)
Same, not working for me either.

add this as cross domain

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<cross-domain-policy>
<allow-access-from domain="*" />
</cross-domain-policy>

you added *.domain name which is for all addon domains like www, domain. ect but it does not include the one without addon

sharpv47 06-11-2011 10:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by neo (Post 38880)
add this as cross domain

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<cross-domain-policy>
<allow-access-from domain="*" />
</cross-domain-policy>

you added *.domain name which is for all addon domains like www, domain. ect but it does not include the one without addon

Still doesn't work.

dochodiaga 06-13-2011 08:08 AM

Unfortuneatly I have exactly the same problem. And none of the fixes seem to work.

maggoo 06-13-2011 08:21 AM

Can you please double check implementing the proposed fixes, clear caches etc and keep fingers crossed that is was human error that the fixes don't work. Otherwise i will bring this to the attention of our developer to see what else can be done.

dochodiaga 06-14-2011 03:41 PM

I managed to solve the problem in a rather unusual way.
Go here and install this plugin :
aiRedirectWww - Joomla! Extensions Directory

It makes an automatic redirection when someone types URL without "www" and therefore makes the yj piecemaker visible. Maybe not the best way but works for me.

maggoo 06-14-2011 04:33 PM

You have really dug in, very nice.

I make this one a sticky, hopefully it will also resolve the problems other users have experienced.

Thanks dochodiaga!

chrisjclay 06-18-2011 02:48 AM

Just a thought - as another option, SH404SEF has a parameter that will forward all traffic to use "www" which would also solve the problem people are having. It's found under Components > SH404SEF > Control Panel > Configuration > SH404SEF Configuration > Advanced > 301 redirect www/non-www.

If you're having this problem and are already using SH404SEF, then no need for the additional extension...

Cheers,
Chris

sharpv47 06-20-2011 07:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dochodiaga (Post 39058)
I managed to solve the problem in a rather unusual way.
Go here and install this plugin :
aiRedirectWww - Joomla! Extensions Directory

It makes an automatic redirection when someone types URL without "www" and therefore makes the yj piecemaker visible. Maybe not the best way but works for me.

I have installed this plugin and I still have the same problem as before. The plugin is enabled and still does not work.

As for SH404SEF, I searched for it and only found this file,
Code:

sh404SEF 1.0.20 Beta (Joomla 1.0 only)
which is only a patch and does not work.

chrisjclay 06-21-2011 03:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sharpv47 (Post 39309)
As for SH404SEF, I searched for it and only found this file,
Code:

sh404SEF 1.0.20 Beta (Joomla 1.0 only)
which is only a patch and does not work.

Here's the link to sh404SEF in the Joomla Extension Directory:

sh404SEF - Joomla! Extensions Directory

It's a popular commercial extension used for search engine optimization.

Chris

sharpv47 06-21-2011 06:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chrisjclay (Post 39315)
Here's the link to sh404SEF in the Joomla Extension Directory:

sh404SEF - Joomla! Extensions Directory

It's a popular commercial extension used for search engine optimization.

Chris

The brings me to the same place I was looking for it:

http://i855.photobucket.com/albums/a...screenshot.jpg

None of them work, most likely since I am using Joomla 1.6

chrisjclay 06-23-2011 12:51 AM

I'm using Joomla 1.6 too, but to download sh404SEF you need to buy a subscription. Your screen capture only shows some outdated free security patches.

I only mentioned sh404SEF earlier since it's one of the most popular Joomla extensions and can be used to fix the problem described in this thread. If you're looking for a free solution, there's probably something else that would work - what happened when you tried using the free plugin mentioned above?

Chris

chrisjclay 06-23-2011 12:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sharpv47 (Post 39337)
None of them work, most likely since I am using Joomla 1.6

This explains why the aiRedirect plugin wouldn't work for you - it's only for Joomla 1.5:

aiRedirectWww - Joomla! Extensions Directory

Another way of doing this is with your .htaccess file. You can add a few lines of code that will direct all traffic to www. Scroll down near the bottom of this page:

301 Redirect - How to create Redirects

... and you'll see a section called Redirect to www (htaccess redirect).

Chris

sharpv47 06-23-2011 06:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chrisjclay (Post 39374)
This explains why the aiRedirect plugin wouldn't work for you - it's only for Joomla 1.5:

aiRedirectWww - Joomla! Extensions Directory

Another way of doing this is with your .htaccess file. You can add a few lines of code that will direct all traffic to www. Scroll down near the bottom of this page:

301 Redirect - How to create Redirects

... and you'll see a section called Redirect to www (htaccess redirect).

Chris

Works like a charm now, thank you very much for your help!

chrisjclay 06-23-2011 06:03 PM

You're welcome ;)

Chris

bev1i1s 07-05-2011 02:32 PM

Hi,
I changed the .htaccess file according to the 301 "Redirect - How to create Redirects" page and now it works perfectly with or without the www. prefix in safari but it has caused the extension to stop displaying in mozilla and IE (it was working in both of these before I changed the htaccess file). Any advice on how I can solve this issue would be great - I am using the piecmaker extension on Sight Reading Tips - just in case viewing it can help see where the problem is. Thanks.

maggoo 07-05-2011 02:44 PM

Tested in opera, ff, ie7/8/9 and even chrome and runs perfectly here.

Please clear all caches, both from the browser and from your joomla admin.

bev1i1s 07-05-2011 02:57 PM

Thanks very much for your help, clearing the caches did the trick.

bev1i1s 07-07-2011 01:32 PM

Hi,

I really like this extension. Unfort I've encountered a new issue. I have a second domain name (Home ) pointing to an original domain name (Home ). The rest of the site displays as expected but the extension only shows on the original .co.uk name. I made the changes to the .htaccess file and also uploaded the xml crossdomain file as outlined by Neo earlier in this thread. This solved the problems of a domain with and without www. prefix but unfort pointing an additional domain to the original one is now causing an issue.

Any advice on how to solve this issue would be much appreciated. Thanks!

maggoo 07-07-2011 05:37 PM

From the top of my head i don't know how to solve this.

But, big but, why would you do this? This to me looks the perfect way to trash your rankings with google, duplicate sites and all. One main domain and permanent redirect to your other domains through your hosting panel is so much better.

chrisjclay 07-07-2011 06:02 PM

I agree - one main domain is better to avoid being penalized by Google etc. (and doing so would also solve your new problem with YJ Piecemaker!)

Cheers,
Chris

bev1i1s 07-08-2011 06:57 AM

Yes, you are absolutely right. thanks for the advice!

maggoo 07-08-2011 07:05 AM

Cool, we all agree:), and you are welcome of course.

closeupman 07-30-2011 04:02 PM

The cross domain file did the job. But isn't there any easier way?
When I viewed the source of my website file, I saw that the flash source had my website name without the www. Is there a way to edit this? Since it's created on the fly with joomla I wasn't able to figure out a way. I check all the files in the module folder but came up with zip.
Or would I need to open up the flash files in Adobe Flash?
Maybe in an update version, you can add a parameter to add www, to the flashsource variable?

Thanks.

contactw2s 10-19-2011 04:21 PM

Hello All,

I always have a problem with the module.
I've tried all solutions on this post but it doesn't run for me.
I have to show it on my customer this Friday morning.
Please Help me... Bienvenue sur le site du CE E4SC - Connectez-vous pour toutes les informations

Many thanks
Vincent


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.