Youjoomla Support Forums (https://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   YJ Piecemaker (https://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   [SOLVED] YJ Piecemaker only working on some PC's (https://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=8430)

neo 06-06-2011 08:27 AM

it is strange but i think is related to flash ,

seems like if the path includes www the flash needs the www for the images also , but looking in your xml the image path is without it , i think that this is related to crosdomain flash policy

Cross-domain policy for Flash movies

we are using one on our demos and that might be why we dont have a issue

here is how to make one

Quick Tip: A Guide to Cross Domain Policy Files | Activetuts+

neo 06-06-2011 08:28 AM

in your case i would use step 1 and 2

sharpv47 06-06-2011 06:48 PM

As stated above, my site is now having the same problem again, but this time piecemaker only works on the www. address for the site.

For this stuff on cross-domain policy, where would I find the file to include this:

Code:

<cross-domain-policy> 
<allow-access-from domain="*.soundbeachwoodworks.com" /> 
</cross-domain-policy>


neo 06-07-2011 08:50 AM

you need to make a file name crossdomain.xml and put the code in , after that upload the file in your site root folder

mjason 06-07-2011 02:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by neo (Post 38706)
it is strange but i think is related to flash ,

seems like if the path includes www the flash needs the www for the images also , but looking in your xml the image path is without it , i think that this is related to crosdomain flash policy

Cross-domain policy for Flash movies

we are using one on our demos and that might be why we dont have a issue

here is how to make one

Quick Tip: A Guide to Cross Domain Policy Files | Activetuts+

Fix isn't working. sry...

sharpv47 06-09-2011 06:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mjason (Post 38759)
Fix isn't working. sry...

Same, not working for me either.

neo 06-10-2011 07:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sharpv47 (Post 38856)
Same, not working for me either.

add this as cross domain

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<cross-domain-policy>
<allow-access-from domain="*" />
</cross-domain-policy>

you added *.domain name which is for all addon domains like www, domain. ect but it does not include the one without addon

sharpv47 06-11-2011 10:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by neo (Post 38880)
add this as cross domain

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<cross-domain-policy>
<allow-access-from domain="*" />
</cross-domain-policy>

you added *.domain name which is for all addon domains like www, domain. ect but it does not include the one without addon

Still doesn't work.

dochodiaga 06-13-2011 08:08 AM

Unfortuneatly I have exactly the same problem. And none of the fixes seem to work.

maggoo 06-13-2011 08:21 AM

Can you please double check implementing the proposed fixes, clear caches etc and keep fingers crossed that is was human error that the fixes don't work. Otherwise i will bring this to the attention of our developer to see what else can be done.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.