Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   Announcements (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   YJSG Version 2.0 suggestions (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=9448)

neo 01-19-2012 05:57 PM

we will release beta version when we are so far so everyone could test and give their input. I hope we will be done with beta by March 1st but please do not hold us to it.

teilolondon 01-29-2012 09:32 AM

Simple and important feature
 
I recently installed YouGrids template. I have bilingual site. It seems to me, that it is possible to select only 1 menu as default Top Menu. I have different menus for different languages.

Why do I need to select the default menu for a template framework at all? You need to select a module position in Joomla, isn't it enough.

rocaloca 02-05-2012 06:07 AM

Menu Position for Multilingual support
 
Hi,

I have a problem with the main menu of your templates as my sites are 90% multilingual.

When I set up a multilingual site I add:

1 General Menu for all languages - with 1 homepage (all languages)
1 Mainmenu - Menu for English - with 1 homepage (english language) and subpages
1 Menuprincipal - Menu for Spanish - with 1 homepage (spanish language) and subpages

1 language switcher English / Spanish

1 Module Menu English - linked to Mainmenu
1 Module Menu Spanish - linked to Menuprincipal

I add the Module Menus position-1 and language switcher position-0 or any other postion.

Now if I take the beez2 template or any other joomla template in the installation packet this setup works perfectly and when I switch languages (flags or text) I always get a Menu with Menu items in their respective language.

Now in your templates the mainmenu has per default position-7 which is not a position - but a fixed one.

And in the template settings/top menu settings - I have to choose a default menu - WHICH I THINK IS THE MAIN PROBLEM - If I choose the Mainmenu - only the English topmenu version is showing at mysite/en if I click the language switcher and choose the Spanish site - the topmenu stays blanc.

If I now choose the Menuprincipal as the default topmenu the spanish menu shows but not the English one...

And the multilingual support seems not possible that way.

I thougt I read that you are going to solve this problem by giving your Menu a Module Position in the new upgrade - I am almost sure I read that somewhere and was really excited:-)

Now I updated my yougrids and youmedia template manually - following your instructions on:....we-ready-joomla-2-5-a.html uploading the following files of yougrids 2.5 to my site and also installed a test site with the yougrids files (Template_Yougrids-J17J25) and (Plugin_YJ_Mega_Menu-J17J25):
  • elements - folder with files
  • html/com_content - folder with files
  • html/com_users - folder with files
  • offline.php - file
  • css/joomladefaults.css - file

But in both, the update and new test installation I cannot make the topemnu multilingual compatible as in other Joomla Templates.

Did I miss to upload a file? or did you not add a module position to your update? Or do you have any other suggestion of how to make your templates topmenu multilingual compatible with Joomla 1.6 to 2.5

Please let me know.

I can make use of multilingual with a workaround (having to move all menus into one and making 3 default home sites... )- but the customers won't be happy with that... as it looks very confusing in the admin area... especially after the 2.5 update..

Thanks for your work!

rocaloca 02-06-2012 07:11 AM

Hi Johaswe

I think this would be a great NEW improvement if we could use Youjoomla templates for Multilingual sites.

Which right now is only possible with workarounds...

Since Joomla 1.6 - it is possible to make multilingual sites with Joomla without using any outside components - but hey if you think that Youjoomla templates should not have a framework that can be used for multilingual websites then that is your idea of improvement.

If you read my thread you will see that I am not asking how to do something - I am explaining how I did it and that it is not currently possible to use the Youjoomla templates for a multilingual website following the Joomla Standards.

johaswe 02-06-2012 08:53 AM

Ahh oh, i am sorry about that.
You are correct, multilingual feature should be nice aswell. *Thumbs up*

:)

rocaloca 02-06-2012 10:19 AM

But then after reading carefully - this thread here is about the new version of the new Youjoomla Company Website and not about a new 2.0 version of the Youjoomla templates - so I am in the wrong place after all :eek:

so moderators, please move my thread to the right thread which would be: http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/announcements/9448-yjsg-version-2-0-suggestions.html#post43031

I do not want to double post it...

thanx and sorry

neo 02-06-2012 07:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rocaloca (Post 44031)
Hi,

I have a problem with the main menu of your templates as my sites are 90% multilingual.

When I set up a multilingual site I add:

1 General Menu for all languages - with 1 homepage (all languages)
1 Mainmenu - Menu for English - with 1 homepage (english language) and subpages
1 Menuprincipal - Menu for Spanish - with 1 homepage (spanish language) and subpages

1 language switcher English / Spanish

1 Module Menu English - linked to Mainmenu
1 Module Menu Spanish - linked to Menuprincipal

I add the Module Menus position-1 and language switcher position-0 or any other postion.

Now if I take the beez2 template or any other joomla template in the installation packet this setup works perfectly and when I switch languages (flags or text) I always get a Menu with Menu items in their respective language.

Now in your templates the mainmenu has per default position-7 which is not a position - but a fixed one.

And in the template settings/top menu settings - I have to choose a default menu - WHICH I THINK IS THE MAIN PROBLEM - If I choose the Mainmenu - only the English topmenu version is showing at mysite/en if I click the language switcher and choose the Spanish site - the topmenu stays blanc.

If I now choose the Menuprincipal as the default topmenu the spanish menu shows but not the English one...

And the multilingual support seems not possible that way.

I thougt I read that you are going to solve this problem by giving your Menu a Module Position in the new upgrade - I am almost sure I read that somewhere and was really excited:-)

Now I updated my yougrids and youmedia template manually - following your instructions on:....we-ready-joomla-2-5-a.html uploading the following files of yougrids 2.5 to my site and also installed a test site with the yougrids files (Template_Yougrids-J17J25) and (Plugin_YJ_Mega_Menu-J17J25):
  • elements - folder with files
  • html/com_content - folder with files
  • html/com_users - folder with files
  • offline.php - file
  • css/joomladefaults.css - file

But in both, the update and new test installation I cannot make the topemnu multilingual compatible as in other Joomla Templates.

Did I miss to upload a file? or did you not add a module position to your update? Or do you have any other suggestion of how to make your templates topmenu multilingual compatible with Joomla 1.6 to 2.5

Please let me know.

I can make use of multilingual with a workaround (having to move all menus into one and making 3 default home sites... )- but the customers won't be happy with that... as it looks very confusing in the admin area... especially after the 2.5 update..

Thanks for your work!


this is solved by YJ Mega menu moved to a module not to be part of templates or framework anymore. This is already done but will not be published until YJSG 2.0 is out

neo 02-06-2012 07:43 PM

and no , I never said there was mod position update for 25 , menu is still hard coded and does not require any positions but please take this to YJSG forum not here. thnx

rocaloca 02-07-2012 04:11 AM

I misunderstood you then - but I am happy it is solved and soon available to us.

danielt014 03-13-2012 02:00 PM

Hi neo,

Since when YJSG version 2.0 will be available to us?
Thanks a lot.

Daniel


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.