Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   General questions (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Problem with split menu in version Yougrids 1.0.10 (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=7717)

yebberdog 02-23-2011 05:59 PM

Problem with split menu in version Yougrids 1.0.10
 
Hi All

I have just setup a website using the latest 1.0.10 Yougrids which is excellent; however I seem to have a problem with the Splitmenu option. In the previous version I simply selected Splitmenu and then set a side menu to start at level 1 and finish at level 0. This would result in the top Yougrids Splitmenu showing the parent with the child menu items showing in the left menu.
I am not sure what I am doing wrong but have checked the same operation in version 1 of Yougrids and it works fine.

Any help would be grately appreciated as this site needs to have the parent menu items on the Yougrid top menu bar and all child menu items shown on a separate menu module on the left. Just to confirm, both menus are pointing to the same menu name.

Many thanks

neo 02-24-2011 08:29 AM

let me understand , you set top menu at split in admin , and once you set the side menu to show level1 , top menu shows that also ?

yebberdog 02-24-2011 12:12 PM

Hi Neo
I set the menu type option in the template to Splitmenu and point it to the menu name of "Mainmenu"

I then create a new menu module, e.g. Joomla Main Menu module and position this to the left. I set the newly created menu parameters to point to the same menu name and set the start level to 1 and finish level to 0.

This should mean that when I click on a parent item on the top yougrids menu, the child items should show on the new left position menu. As I set the level to 1, only the sub child menu option should show on the left position menu.

However for some reason, the left menu is showing the parent levels as well, so it is not taking any notice of the start level in the menu module parameters.

Strangely if I repeat and do a clean installation with version 1.0 Yougrids this function works fine.

Hope this clarifies the problem.

Regards

yebberdog 02-24-2011 12:26 PM

Just to let you know that I resolved it. For some reason the module menu needs to have its style parameter set to "LIST", the default legacy style will not work with the Splitmenu when requiring levels to be shown.

Thanks


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.