Youjoomla Support Forums (
-   YJ Whois Module (
-   -   .ca domain always taken (

ebreaka 11-11-2010 02:33 PM

.ca domain always taken

I just isntalled the whois module on my website and it's seems that the response from is wrong somehow... In the code i see response AVAIL ... but even if the domain is not taken, the script will ALWAYS tell its taken... somebody know how to fix this issue ?

All the other domains types work perfectly...
the issue apply only to .CA domains

I also noticed that even the demo on this website is having the same problem...

thanks in advance,

maggoo 11-11-2010 03:07 PM

Maybe a problem with the registrar?
Have a look here:, about the adjustements you could make.

ebreaka 11-12-2010 04:31 PM

I have found how to fix the issue with .CA domains

I suggest you guys to update the mod_yj_whois.php

Change AVAIL to "Domain status: available" and note, important, there is 9 spaces between status: and available... The forum is ripping the spaces and it won't work without the 9 exact number of spaces required...

Now everything is working fine...

maggoo 11-12-2010 06:43 PM

Thanks for sharing it ebreaka, much appreciated.
Closed and solved as we say.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.