Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   News Tabs Module (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=45)
-   -   (SOLVED) Use two tab modules on the same page? (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=625)

techspam 04-14-2008 05:57 PM

(SOLVED) Use two tab modules on the same page?
 
can you use two tab modules at one time? I tried it on j1.5 but when you use one tab module the other tab module disappears....


any help would be appreciated!

zecke23 04-15-2008 11:11 AM

Re:Use two tab modules on the same page?
 
Backend of Joomla-> List of installed Modules-> activate News Tab Module and choose \Copy\ on top right of Backend.

neo 04-15-2008 11:22 AM

Re:Use two tab modules on the same page?
 
you will need to change function sliice in a module copy , to have 2 tabs working

techspam 04-15-2008 12:23 PM

Re:Use two tab modules on the same page?
 
Thanks for the help neo... But i have no idea what you are talking about :)

techspam 04-17-2008 02:24 PM

Re:Use two tab modules on the same page?
 
Still need some help.... if any one knows what I need to do...

thanks!!! :)

neo 04-18-2008 12:39 AM

Re:Use two tab modules on the same page?
 
do this , extract the mod_tab_news_1.0.4.zip

rename all folders and files from mod_tab_news to mod_tab_news2

open mod_tab_news2.php find all instances , there is only 2 of

processImagesCustom rename it to yourfunction

save the file

open mod_tab_news2.xml, rename all instances of

mod_tab_news

to
mod_tab_news2

save the file

zip the folder and now you have second tab news module

neo 04-18-2008 12:41 AM

Re:Use two tab modules on the same page?
 
WAIT

again open mod_tab_news2.php

also change all instances of

mod_tab_news

to
mod_tab_news2

techspam 04-20-2008 04:48 PM

Re:Use two tab modules on the same page?
 
I did everything you asked but i get this:

Code:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: yourfunction() in /modules/mod_tab_news2/mod_tab_news2.php on line 272
Thanks for all your hard work! but i guess Im no good at this type of stuff... :S

once I find the solution I will post it.... it has to do with \yourfunction\ it had \processImagesCustom\ there before... so I need to find a different way of calling on it....

CProject60 04-20-2008 04:57 PM

Re:Use two tab modules on the same page?
 
Did you change all instances of mod_tab_news in the module in the mod_tab_news2 php?

neo 04-20-2008 08:43 PM

Re:Use two tab modules on the same page?
 
you have missed one
processImagesCustom

in the module , look for it and rename it


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.