Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   Tabs Carousel (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=72)
-   -   [SOLVED] I need only 2 tabs ?? (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=5670)

davorKO 03-09-2010 08:47 AM

[SOLVED] I need only 2 tabs ??
 
Thisi is nice extension but i need only 2 tabs. What i must write il blank place for only 2 tab. I mean if i write 2 tabs rest of (3 tabs) was blank but i see tab without text and then this is ugly. :confused::confused:

davorKO 03-09-2010 08:53 AM

sorry for my bed english (my wife is angry- she is a theacher :) )

davorKO 03-09-2010 04:40 PM

Can you help me plz. Do I must erase in php or something else???

orion_ 03-09-2010 05:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davorKO (Post 25354)
Can you help me plz. Do I must erase in php or something else???

Hello

First: You don't have to worry anything about your english here :)

It seems like you need to do this:

open template_details.xml file

remove the module positions

<position>tab3</position>
<position>tab4</position>
<position>tab5</position>

Now see what happens if you only have tab1 + title and tab2 +title in the carusel modue

davorKO 03-09-2010 06:05 PM

you meen template for web ? hm... if I look here I dont have tab1...tab4... no tab in positions... I tray erase in Tabs Carousel in mod_tabs_carousel.php in 43line but nothing???

orion_ 03-09-2010 06:36 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by davorKO (Post 25357)
you meen template for web ? hm... if I look here I dont have tab1...tab4... no tab in positions... I tray erase in Tabs Carousel in mod_tabs_carousel.php in 43line but nothing???

Hi again

I forgot to ask you to give us link to your site, or advice what template you are using for this module.

I tested this now for you on my own site, where I have the Tabs Carousel

Go to the root of your installation on the server and click on modules folder,
Find the module mod_tabs_carousel and open it up

Find this file: mod_tabs_carousel.xml

Remove the lines after and along with this line
<param name="Tab 3 Settings" type="spacer"/> (This line and all the text until......
..... ----> this text
</params>

Make sure you paste this in notepad in case you want to add tabs later. ;)

Then when you open up the module, you should only see two tabs to fill into in module parameters, and in frontent of your site you should only see two tabs.

See images :)

davorKO 03-09-2010 07:57 PM

tnx :) for this good explanation (my English) ;)

orion_ 03-09-2010 08:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davorKO (Post 25360)
tnx :) for this good explanation (my English) ;)


you are welcome


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.