Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   YJ Whois Module (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=76)
-   -   YJ Whois V2.0 - .au domains? (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=5472)

itsimple 02-15-2010 08:00 PM

YJ Whois V2.0 - .au domains?
 
Hey everyone,

I was wondering how i can get .au domains in the YJ Whois module. has anyone done this yet? i cant find any topics for this module.

Cheers

Chris:D

itsimple 02-15-2010 08:30 PM

I think it has something to do with the dot between com and au "com.au"

This is the settings i have added in the mod_yj_whois.php :

$this->serverList[9]['top'] = 'com.au';

$this->serverList[9]['server'] = 'whois.ausregistry.net.au';

$this->serverList[9]['response'] = 'No match for';

$this->serverList[9]['check'] = false;


Is the response correct? how could i find this out?

itsimple 02-15-2010 08:53 PM

i just changed the response to the appropriate one for .com.au which is 'No Data Found'

now....

if i set com.au it doesnt work

if i set just au and type the domain name itsimple (our domain name, it returns "itsimple.au is available"

then, if i type itsimple.com and tic au, it returns itsimple.com.au is not available. so this has to do with the dot inside the serverlist array.
$this->serverList[0]['top'] = 'au';

how can i get it to read
$this->serverList[0]['top'] = 'com.au';

orion_ 02-16-2010 04:58 AM

Hi

I moved your post to the YJ whois forum. :)
Here is a forum link you might find some answers in:

http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_supp...xtensions.html


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.