Youjoomla Support Forums (
-   YJ Whois Module (
-   -   YJ Whois V2.0 - .au domains? (

itsimple 02-15-2010 07:00 PM

YJ Whois V2.0 - .au domains?
Hey everyone,

I was wondering how i can get .au domains in the YJ Whois module. has anyone done this yet? i cant find any topics for this module.



itsimple 02-15-2010 07:30 PM

I think it has something to do with the dot between com and au ""

This is the settings i have added in the mod_yj_whois.php :

$this->serverList[9]['top'] = '';

$this->serverList[9]['server'] = '';

$this->serverList[9]['response'] = 'No match for';

$this->serverList[9]['check'] = false;

Is the response correct? how could i find this out?

itsimple 02-15-2010 07:53 PM

i just changed the response to the appropriate one for which is 'No Data Found'


if i set it doesnt work

if i set just au and type the domain name itsimple (our domain name, it returns " is available"

then, if i type and tic au, it returns is not available. so this has to do with the dot inside the serverlist array.
$this->serverList[0]['top'] = 'au';

how can i get it to read
$this->serverList[0]['top'] = '';

orion_ 02-16-2010 03:58 AM


I moved your post to the YJ whois forum. :)
Here is a forum link you might find some answers in:

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.