Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   News Tabs Module (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=45)
-   -   New Install of NewsLine - Tab Problem (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=405)

PTVMan 03-20-2008 04:43 AM

New Install of NewsLine - Tab Problem
 
Hi, I just sat down to start working with a new install of the NewsLine template. Right away Ive noticed that the Tab module isnt displaying correctly. Any ideas? My test URL is http://younews.publicmediadigest.org/

neo 03-20-2008 05:06 AM

Re:New Install of NewsLine - Tab Problem
 
do me a favor , unpublish the Media Box mambot , and see if the tabs are ok. for some reason your server is not loading the tabs css and js

PTVMan 03-20-2008 05:20 AM

Re:New Install of NewsLine - Tab Problem
 
I unpublished the mambot and no change. I also just noticed weird editor behavior (JCE and Tiny). Text is formatted as Div and the window is grey. [img size=499]http://www.youjoomla.com/images/fbfiles/images/editor.jpg[/img] See attached.

If needed I can send you our admin access information.

neo 03-20-2008 05:25 AM

Re:New Install of NewsLine - Tab Problem
 
yes send me admin details , mus be super admin, as for editor , place this file in newsline/css folder , go to your mamboots/ click on TinyMCE WYSIWYG Editor look to your right fin Template CSS classes set to no , hit save

neo 03-20-2008 05:26 AM

Re:New Install of NewsLine - Tab Problem
 
her is the file, unzip the zip first [file name=editor_content.zip size=261]http://www.youjoomla.com/images/fbfiles/files/editor_content.zip[/file]

PTVMan 03-20-2008 05:31 AM

Re:New Install of NewsLine - Tab Problem
 
how can I send you the access info privately?

neo 03-20-2008 05:31 AM

Re:New Install of NewsLine - Tab Problem
 
go trough contact email

PTVMan 03-20-2008 05:41 AM

Re:New Install of NewsLine - Tab Problem
 
sent to the Contact Us link at bottom of site

neo 03-20-2008 05:56 AM

Re:New Install of NewsLine - Tab Problem
 
ok it is fixed now , remeber I added this part of code to your index.php file for some reason your server does not want to load the module style ,

[code:1]<link rel=\"stylesheet\" type=\"text/css\" href=\"modules/mod_tab_news/mod_tab_news_style.css\" /><script src=\"modules/mod_tab_news/server_tab_news.js\" type=\"text/javascript\"></script>[/code:1]

and this to layout.css

[code:1]a.tnews_newstitle_c {
display: block;
font-weight: bold;
margin-bottom:5px;
border: none;
font: bold 125%/normal Cambria, \"Times New Roman\", Times, serif;
text-decoration: none;
color: #ff6600;
}
a.tnews_newstitle_c:hover
{
border-bottom: none;
color: #ff6600;
}

a.tnews_rm_c {
color: #28579A;
border: none;
text-decoration: none;
}
a.tnews_rm_c:hover
{
color: #cc0202;
}

.moduletabletnews_ a.tnews_al_c {
color:#28579A;
text-decoration: none;
text-align:left;
width:50%;
float:left;
margin-top:5px;


}
.moduletabletnews_ a.tnews_al_c:hover {
color:#cc0202;
text-decoration: none;
}
.more a{
font-weight:bold;
color:#28579A;
float:right;
padding:8px 3px;

}
.more a:hover{
color:#cc0202;
}[/code:1]

and I extracted the editor file ,I told you before to extract :) is all fixed now

PTVMan 03-20-2008 06:05 AM

Re:New Install of NewsLine - Tab Problem
 
Thank you so much for helping. Please feel free to charge me for your time.

And, I thought I extracted the editor file :ohmy:

By the way, Ive been playing with adding stories to the My Frontpage Slider module and so far -- its AWESOME. The images are positioned and resizing correctly, the introtext is limited correctly and the final product looks great.

I cannot tell you how much better this is (so far) than Joomlarts JA News and Gavicks news slider. For people doing news sites your template is the best choice and worth more than $25!

Thank you for the template and such great support.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.