Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   YJ Pop login (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   Not working popup (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=3831)

strggg 06-30-2009 07:23 AM

Not working popup
 
pop-up with no reaction.

hi, i am trying to use with a normal template. unfortunately by clicking the buttons no popup appears. tell me more plz

thx :cool:

EDIT: Ok, it are not JS or mootools errors from my template which are causing this (i tried to
disable them for the theme) ... still not working.

To be honest, its so easy to create a pop-up with login box simply by using rokbox, highslide or else.
But I hoped to get your module working because it looks nice. Unfortunately it is not mature for public access. if there is no answer within 7days i will go on with reviewing

tx

neo 07-01-2009 07:28 AM

I am trying not to misunderstand your post , if you are asking for help that do just that please, your last statement kinda looks like blackmail. if I misunderstood please clarify and in order to get help read forum rules and post link to installation. Simply saying it does not work does not cut it

strggg 07-01-2009 11:53 AM

hi neo

sorry I dont speak/write well english. I had to translate "blackmail" which you used - i did not intend to be understood this way. :eek:

- J1.5.1.1
- tried with ruk milkyway and other themes
- usual shared hosting
- special: i use it not on www.mywebsite.com but www.joomla.mywebsite.com

thank you anyway for a response ... this is very rare thesedays on free extensions ... therefore i apreciate that even more:rolleyes:. I wish your extension could work onmy website ... i would suggest it then to others.

thank you for checking my website shortly

regards,
Stepko

kooomo 07-01-2009 07:38 PM

Same for me...tried it on various sites and it never works

Dev http://booshido.com/frogs/

Thanx

neo 07-01-2009 07:52 PM

strggg , your template is using different moo version and default joomla mootools is not loaded , switch template to joomla default and it will work

kooomo, module css is not loaded at all , did you change any module files , advise what j version it is , is legacy on ?

kooomo 07-01-2009 08:16 PM

Hi,
Thanx for prompt response.
Didn't change any module files
Version is 1.5.9

And yes legacy is on. But put it off and no change

It works on temp not using JS

kooomo 07-01-2009 08:55 PM

Hi again,
Inserted JS and CSS on my index and so far so good.

Thanx a lot for great support

strggg 07-02-2009 06:48 AM

hi neo

thx for the info


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.