Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   Anything Goes (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   trying to restore a database (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=3242)

smsperty 04-12-2009 05:54 PM

trying to restore a database
 
I want to migrate from jommla10 to 1.5 and I thought I can do some test by coping my site and installing it to a subdomain.
I did as follows
Dowloaded all the files and uploaded to the new space then trying to restore the database.
I use jombackup.systembot to back up mysite.
When i try to import my database I get this error:


SQL query:

#
# MySQL database dump
# Created by MySQL_Backup class, ver. 1.0.1
#
# Host: ***********
# Generated: Apr 11, 2009 at 00:13

# MySQL version: 5.0.51a-log
# PHP version: 5.2.9
#
# Database: `db*******`
#
#
# Table structure for table `jos_banner`
#

DROP TABLE IF EXISTS `jos_banner`
MySQL said:

#2013 - Lost connection to MySQL server during query

[ Back ]

I did it with different dayly database and get the same error.

Then tryed to export my database from my phpmyadmin and used this database but whe I import it i get a blank page.

Any suggestion please

neo 04-13-2009 08:45 AM

get , migrator component

Migrator from 1.0 to 1.5 - Joomla! Extensions Directory

smsperty 04-13-2009 11:38 AM

Thanx neo,

My problem is not with the migration.
I m explaining again.
My site is www.mysite.com. To test if the migration will not couse me any problem I thought to create www.new.mysite.com but I cant restore the database of www.mysite.com.

neo 04-13-2009 03:59 PM

1 Attachment(s)
got you , ok when exporting you MUST check the box that says "Drop Table if Exists"

smsperty 04-19-2009 05:45 PM

Teyd even this but with no success.
maybe i will try to copy the tables one by one

neo 04-20-2009 11:29 AM

no no , the sql error you are getting says that the tables exist and canot be populated , it is because you have not used drop table if exists, it most work with that command

ameenudeen 10-13-2009 09:09 AM

Hi this might be because of run time error, try to increase your max execution time and size in php in and then try to restore your database


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.