Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   YJ Whois Module (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=76)
-   -   Not working; Domainname always \TAKEN\??? (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=1969)

pmg1967 11-09-2008 04:27 PM

Not working; Domainname always \TAKEN\???
 
No matter what domainname i search on it is always \TAKEN\?
I have tested with domainnames that i know are \Available\ but i always get the answer \TAKEN\.

I have tested the domainname on yor demo and there i get \AVAILABLE\ but when i test on my website every domain search results in taken?

Search is also verry slow! Muck slower than on your demo site!

I really need this to work, can someone please point me in the right direction?

tallen 02-11-2009 09:36 AM

Re:Not working; Domainname always \TAKEN\???
 
I have the same problem. The nine domains that are available at start works fine. But if I add one more domain in the list, the domain search for the new domain always shows TAKEN.
I have added new information in the the file mod_yj_whois.pgp:

$this->serverList[9][top] = se;
$this->serverList[9][server] = whois.iis.se;
$this->serverList[9][response] = NOT FOUND;
$this->serverList[9][check] = false;

Does anyone know what the problem is?

beromoon 10-08-2009 09:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pmg1967 (Post 9719)
No matter what domainname i search on it is always \TAKEN\?
I have tested with domainnames that i know are \Available\ but i always get the answer \TAKEN\.

I have tested the domainname on yor demo and there i get \AVAILABLE\ but when i test on my website every domain search results in taken?

Search is also verry slow! Muck slower than on your demo site!

I really need this to work, can someone please point me in the right direction?


Same promblem :( please share if you had it solved!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.