Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   YJSG Template Framework Plugin (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=269)
-   -   Is there a slider shortcode (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=16095)

Slowlyjam 12-11-2016 12:31 AM

Is there a slider shortcode
 
Hello

I am not seeing a slider shortcode. Is there one.

At the top of the site front page, I would like to have the image above the counter to be a slider.

Thanks.

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 3.x

MySQL Version: 5.x

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation: http://maroons-jamaica.com/conference2017/

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: No

Is this personal or client website?: Personal

arefund 12-12-2016 01:04 PM

Hello Slowlyjam.
You can add the module position where your image is published to be slider, you can check that settings inside template manager under tab layout.

Slowlyjam 12-12-2016 04:47 PM

Thank you Arefund.

I do not think that will work, because there are 2 other modules with the same module position, (3 in all).
I only need the top one to slide.

arefund 12-13-2016 07:34 AM

You can add an extra position above the module position adv1 (grid2).
After that you can make that module position to be slider and use it for your top module.
http://yjsimplegrid.com/documentatio...-position.html

Slowlyjam 12-13-2016 02:48 PM

Thank you Arefund.

It seem to work fine, except I do not see the new position in the Template Manager so I cannot activate the sliding.

I also, do not see any of the extrapos's in the Template Manager.

How do I get them to show up.

arefund 12-14-2016 07:55 AM

Just follow the tutorial iI provided you before.
The XML file will add the module position inside the template manager and you will be able to change the type.

Slowlyjam 12-14-2016 12:34 PM

Thank you Arefund.

I followed the instructions and I can see and select the new module position (sliderh) but it does not appear in the template manager. Please see screenshots below.

http://maroons-jamaica.com/b/screens...te manager.png
http://maroons-jamaica.com/b/screens...liderh xml.png
http://maroons-jamaica.com/b/screens...php - Copy.png

Slowlyjam 12-15-2016 10:29 PM

Hello Arefund,

Please, what am I doing wrong?

arefund 12-16-2016 07:18 AM

Can you please submit a ticket with this and post your FTP or cPanel info's there so I can take a look.

Slowlyjam 12-16-2016 11:13 AM

Thanks Arefund.

Please check Ticket.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.