Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   General questions (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Problems with installation of second template (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=16083)

bettingexchange 11-17-2016 04:59 AM

Problems with installation of second template
 
Hi i have the latest joomla version and i have a site with youedition template. I want to change template with Smartline. I upload the smartline Template Package into the joomla panel with the latest framework. Everything is fine, but i have a problem: all modules (custom modules) that are inside the demo for example Our satisfied users, social media, appreciated clients, don't appears inside the module section and also the position in template. All other things are ok, but not custom modules.
I tried also to install the demo package, but nothing happens.
How can resolve this problem to have the same demo template to switch youedition?
thanks a lot

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: WordPress 3.x

MySQL Version: N/A

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation: www.romacard.net

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: Yes

Is this personal or client website?: Personal

bettingexchange 11-17-2016 05:51 AM

I made a mistake: CMS is JOOMLA 3.6.4 not wordpress

arefund 11-17-2016 07:24 AM

Hello bettingexchange.
Please notice that template file is only style (css, layout), no modules included.
If you change the template only all our existing modules will change the style of let's say heading, paragraph, etc., will take the style from smartline template.
If you want the exact same look as our live demo then you need to install the full demo version and our sample data.

bettingexchange 11-17-2016 07:55 AM

this I understand.
But if i install the demo with smartline, how do i can use my backup with youedition?
i mean if i install the demo and then i install the back up with other template, i have a error and the site o down. Is it correct? how do i can resolve this matter?

bettingexchange 11-17-2016 09:57 AM

now i understand what you mean: how can do install the sample data smartline that i found in demo_smartline-J-3 - installation-sql-mysql-sample-smartline ?

arefund 11-18-2016 07:46 AM

To install the sample data you need to install the full demo and on last step install our sample data.

Showeeks 12-01-2016 02:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by arefund (Post 66812)
To install the sample data you need to install the full demo and on last step install our sample data.

thanks, I guess I found my problem here and therefore you've saved a lot of my headaches and one prozac pill (i'm anxious).

mukul11 12-02-2016 05:52 AM

u can get help from this link
https://docs.joomla.org/Portal:Upgrading_Versions[/url]



-----------------


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.