Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   YJ Whois Module (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=76)
-   -   domain extensions (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=1485)

pnelson 08-26-2008 04:38 AM

domain extensions
 
Does anyone know what serverlist to use to alter the domain extentions so i can add \.com.au\ and \.net.au\ for austrlian domains.

i know i need to edit the mod_yj_whois.php and edit the code below


function maxWhois(){
$this->serverList[0][top] = com;
$this->serverList[0][server] = whois.crsnic.net;
$this->serverList[0][response] = No match for;
$this->serverList[0][check] = false;

I tried it with whois.crsnic.net but it doesnt return any results, the page just refreshes

Basically all i did was change the com to be com.au like below
function maxWhois(){
$this->serverList[0][top] = com.au;
$this->serverList[0][server] = whois.crsnic.net;
$this->serverList[0][response] = No match for;
$this->serverList[0][check] = false;

any help would be great

neo 08-26-2008 06:31 AM

Re:domain extensions
 
you need to find out who is a register for .au and add it in array

enkera12 09-30-2008 09:55 AM

Re:domain extensions
 
Hi there i need an assistance for a .co.za domain.
I know the registrar and have added it to the array,however as you can see co.za is different from com/org because it has a dot(.) in the array.As far as i know php converts any dot(.) to an underscore(_),as a result it doesnt return anything for that domain. Can anyone assist me on that,i just need a way of putting it in the array.

Any help will be highly appreciated

ncdscom 10-10-2008 05:20 PM

Re:domain extensions
 
Im in the same boat.

You say \YJ Whois Module for Joomla 1.0 and Joomla 1.5 is fork of free script Maxs Whois a semi professional domain whois script which allows you to check domain availability before registration. The script supports the most important tlds like .com, .net, .org, .biz, .info, .name, ... A list of almost 100 tlds are included as well. Installation and setup is very simple. Use standard Joomla module installer. In module params You can add your own affiliate link to domains register FREE Download Must be registered!\

Can you point me to documentation on how to modify this to suit my local area with is not .com land

A couple of other small things - the ver 1.5 download still say its ver 1.0.# on install.


thanks

Micheal

neo 10-10-2008 05:23 PM

Re:domain extensions
 
here is the link to Max Whois script , http://www.phpf1.com/product/domain-whois-script.html

as for 1.0 it is just version info but the module is 1.5

ncdscom 10-10-2008 05:45 PM

Re:domain extensions
 
thanks

enkera12 10-14-2008 09:47 AM

Re:domain extensions
 
I knew the Maxs whois site but theres no ducumentation there, its just that description. I just want to know how to add the .co.za or .co.uk, the problem about maxs whois script is that it is not supported. I even thought that this module is also not supported but i was surprise when i saw the admin answers ncdscoms issue after iv waited more than two weeks for the reply.

neo 10-14-2008 02:46 PM

Re:domain extensions
 
read the first post from pnelson please and my signature in reference to both of your statements

enkera12 10-15-2008 05:37 AM

Re:domain extensions
 
I have read the first post but nothing helpful for me,im sure that even pnelson can get the .au registrar,the .co.au cannot return anything. Here is my code:
function maxWhois(){
$this->serverList[0][top] = co.za;
$this->serverList[0][server] = http://whois.co.za/cgi-bin/whois.sh?;
$this->serverList[0][response] = No match for;
$this->serverList[0][check] = false;

$this->serverList[1][top] = com;
$this->serverList[1][server] = whois.crsnic.net;
$this->serverList[1][response] = No match for;
$this->serverList[1][check] = false;

$this->serverList[2][top] = net;
$this->serverList[2][server] = whois.crsnic.net;
$this->serverList[2][response] = No match for;
$this->serverList[2][check] = false;
************************************************** *****
and so on,the code continues.I mean you can copy the first part of it(the .co.za) and you will see that it doesnt return anything.Sorry for not checking your signature.

boxvirtual 02-09-2009 03:49 PM

Re:domain extensions
 
hi Neo.

can you help me to insert the search for domains .com.br???

i change in config of modules, but dont work.

In Brazil, we use registro.br for registre all domains .com.br, but i dont find a whois server for this terminations.

thanks a lot!!!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.