Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   Eximium (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=278)
-   -   Javascript errors since J3.5.1 and Fabrik 3.4.3 (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=14198)

achartier 05-06-2016 04:16 PM

Javascript errors since J3.5.1 and Fabrik 3.4.3
 
Hell team YouJoomla,

Have been using Eximium for quite some time now and it has been a very good framework and template. I recently upgraded to J3.5.1 and Fabrik 3.4.3 and have started experiencing some fatal javascript errors. You can see them here: http://prntscr.com/b05ywe
If I switch the template to Protostar the errors do not show up. Our friends at Fabrik are suggesting then that it is a template issue but are willing to work with you as before to assist.

Any ideas? What else do you need? I can give you access to my test site and instructions on how to replicate.

Awaiting your response. Thanks.

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 3.x

MySQL Version: 5.x

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation: http://admiralsecure.ddns.net:8980

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: No

Is this personal or client website?: Personal

neo 05-09-2016 05:30 AM

Yes please PM admin access

arefund 05-09-2016 05:31 AM

Hello achartier.
Can you please pm me with admin and FTP or cPanel info's, so we can take a look.

neo 05-09-2016 05:33 AM

Of top of my head is jquery issue , magnific is very popular plugin and we did not do any modifications to it
http://dimsemenov.com/plugins/magnific-popup/

could be that the version is outdated and just needs updating but other than that magific is exactly that , magnific :)

achartier 05-09-2016 08:49 AM

PM sent to both of you with details.

achartier 05-09-2016 09:26 AM

To see how it works with Protostar be on the signup page, make Protostar the default inn admin, then reload the signup page. Then do the add per my pm.

neo 05-09-2016 09:55 AM

Protostar has no scripts and issue is not with template , fabric reloads all head scripts and styles via ajax and there is no need to do that for a simple select
this is what is loaded on select

http://prntscr.com/b20bb3

and this is already in the head

http://prntscr.com/b20bh9

all they need is this
http://prntscr.com/b20bzu
which is this guys html
http://prntscr.com/b20c4p

so they basically reload all scripts/sty;es , but are missing the template footer which holds variables

see this http://screencast.com/t/uTsJCtWSoVYh

I am not sure what we can do here since we are not doing this via template but fabric is.
and honestly I am not sure why they need all template scripts in order to bring few divs via ajax.

achartier 05-09-2016 09:58 AM

OK, thanks Neo. I will advise the folks at Fabrk and see what they have to say.

NickC4555 05-10-2016 11:45 AM

I'm not sure if this is helpful or not, but I have a Joomla 3.5.1 site running Eximium with YJSG 2.2.3 and Fabrik 3.4.3. I have not experienced any errors since upgrading. Could it be a library conflict caused by another component?

cheesegrits 05-10-2016 12:14 PM

Hi, this is Hugh from Fabrik.

@neo - the popup is loading a lot more than "just a few divs". :) We do a tmpl=component load of a Fabrik form view. Which could just be a few divs, or it could be hundreds of divs with thousands of lines of JS, multipage forms, with AJAX validation, etc etc.

However, I don't think that's the issue. The problem is that both of us are defining 'jquery'. In the yjsg.site.plugin.js, you test to see if 'define' is a function, define.amd exists, and if so, define(['jquery'],...). And unfortunately, we also define jquery.

It doesn't blow up on the main page load, because define isn't yet defined. But in our popup load, define is now a function, so your code attempts to define jquery.

I'll do some more experimenting and get back to you.

-- hugh


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.