Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   General questions (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Change mega menu and footer width (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=13890)

winnetouch 08-18-2015 02:36 PM

Change mega menu and footer width
 
Ok... I've searched the forums a bit and found some similar topic but either they were resolved privately or not resolved. I don't want to go in to detail why I want the menu not to take up the whole screen I just do :P.

I want to set up the menu and footer width to the same width as the content of the site. I'm trying to heavily edit the design of the page and that is one thing I want to do. How can I achieve that?

Thank you :)

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 3.x

MySQL Version: 5.x

PHP version: N/A

Link to installation: www.viki.si

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: No

Is this personal or client website?: Personal

arefund 08-19-2015 06:15 AM

Hello winnetouch.
Please go to templates/your_template/index.php file and you will see the menu call:
Code:

               
<?php if($topMenuLocation == 0 ){ /* if topmenu location is inside the header we dont need it here */
require( YJSG_TOPMENU );/* top menu */
}
?>

It should go inside the centertop div http://prntscr.com/86dlcp

As for the footer same file and you will see the footer_out div add this classes to it centered yjsgsitew.
That should work.

winnetouch 08-19-2015 09:19 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I don't think this is what I wanted. I still want the menu to stay under my logo...

arefund 08-20-2015 04:30 AM

Can you please post your index.php content screenshot so i can see where the menu is located.
It should go under the header grid not above.

winnetouch 08-20-2015 07:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by arefund (Post 63173)
Can you please post your index.php content screenshot so i can see where the menu is located.
It should go under the header grid not above.

Sure no problem but for some weird reason all my screenshots get resized when I upload them using the forums attachment module. So I uploaded it to my own server space.

http://www.viki.si/ostalo/Screen%20Shot%202015-08-20%20at%2013.29.30.png

arefund 08-20-2015 08:24 AM

As you can see here http://prntscr.com/86t6ns the menu is out the centertop div. It should go inside that div and under the headerblock. http://prntscr.com/86t7d7

winnetouch 08-20-2015 10:08 AM

That did it. Thank you :)

winnetouch 08-20-2015 07:05 PM

Wait!

I don't know if this is a related problem but if I click on any of the portfolio images now the menu disappears! That's a big "nope" :P So I still kinda need your help.

http://www.viki.si/index.php/en/portfolio ---> click on any image and you'll see what I mean.

This is K2 content if that's of any importance.

arefund 08-21-2015 07:14 AM

You need to publish your menu on the items, that is not related to the menu position.

winnetouch 08-21-2015 07:32 AM

It is assigned to the items. In my Slovenian language the menu shows up but not in the english so the position is irrelevant but it still doesn't show as it should :P

Nevermind... Found the culprit. Thanks anyway :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.