Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   YJ Vertical Menu (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=258)
-   -   Drop downs not working (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=13770)

optimized 05-28-2015 01:33 PM

Drop downs not working
 
Hi,

As you can see the Theates link has sub tabs but they do not fly out.

Can you tell us why ?

Thanks,

Mike.

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 3.x

MySQL Version: 5.x

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation: http://optimizeddevelopment.net/lawc...05-28-16-27-47

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: No

Is this personal or client website?: Personal

arefund 05-29-2015 06:27 AM

Hello optimized.
Can you please post your site link where the vertical menu is published.

optimized 05-29-2015 10:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by arefund (Post 62633)
Hello optimized.
Can you please post your site link where the vertical menu is published.

Hi Arefund,

The link is http://optimizeddevelopment.net/lawc...embers-section

Regards,

Mike

arefund 06-01-2015 09:22 AM

Can you please pm with admin info's i have to take a look at the admin panel of the menu.

optimized 06-01-2015 02:40 PM

Private message sent
regards,
Mike

arefund 06-02-2015 07:33 AM

No pm message, please send again.

optimized 06-02-2015 09:14 AM

Sent again

optimized 06-03-2015 06:19 PM

Hi, Is there any update on this issue'?

Thanks,

Mike

arefund 06-04-2015 06:23 AM

Just checked and as you can see here http://prntscr.com/7cyq07 the menu is working properly. You need to publish the module into the right module position and also notice that if the module position is not wide enough the second menu level will need some css adjustment.

optimized 06-04-2015 08:48 AM

'Drop downs not working'
 
Hi arefund,

Thanks for replying.

How did you generate the menu with the drop down on you screen shot ?

All I can se is the menu at: http://lighthouseliberty.club/index.php/theatres

Where woud the css have to be modified ?

Regards,

Mike

arefund 06-05-2015 10:04 AM

I published the menu that was off on other position that is wider than slider-1 position.
I turned it off again that was just for testing the menu function, to see if it works.
The css should go on the module position or the menu holder.
You have to test and check which one is the one that is cutting the menu.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.