Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   Pre-Sales Questions (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   How to enable Dropline Menu on Menu Child level 3 (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=13743)

TAugustine 05-15-2015 09:41 AM

How to enable Dropline Menu on Menu Child level 3
 
Hi There,

I am really interested in your NEWSII template. The main reason why I am considering to buy this template is because of the support for dropline menu.

But on your demo I could see that the dropline menu is only working for the Parent and 1st Child Menu. From 2nd Child menu it is showing as a drop down list.

Is it possible to show all menu levels as a dropline menu ?

http://snag.gy/OL7eq.jpg

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: WordPress 3.x

MySQL Version: N/A

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation: NA

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: No

Is this personal or client website?: Personal

arefund 05-18-2015 05:41 AM

Hello TAugustine.
Please notice that we created the menu that way, the first level is dropline the others are not.
You can try to change the core files of the menu and make it to your use.

TAugustine 05-18-2015 03:51 PM

You mean is this possible to configure without any coding ? Please note that I am not a developer?

If I purchase this template then will your support team make this changes ? Or there is no help provided ?

arefund 05-20-2015 06:34 AM

Please notice that we are offering support if some of our products its not working properly or has some error. To change the dropline function is custom work and its core file change, right now we are not offering that kind of support.

TAugustine 05-21-2015 11:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by arefund (Post 62527)
Please notice that we are offering support if some of our products its not working properly or has some error. To change the dropline function is custom work and its core file change, right now we are not offering that kind of support.

That seems not logical. You are providing a menu style as dropline and from the second menu level you are not following the same style. And you want your customer to go ahead and fix this ? :confused:

Any way if there is any possibility to change this style from your end after making a payment then let me know. I will make a purchase immediately.

neo 05-25-2015 03:33 PM

no , not possible and not a design method. dropline is dropping first menu line , not drop 5 levels down. and there is nothing to be fixed , menu has been designed and used in that way since about 5 years. and to be honest it is first time I hear a complaint about it.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.