Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   Joomla Help (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   [Problem] [Create subcategories] (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=12980)

sitpymes 08-31-2014 05:26 AM

[Problem] [Create subcategories]
 
Hello people of this community, I have a problem creating subcategories.
would need to for example when selecting
Category 1 -> Subcategory 2 -> Subcategory 2
-> Subcategory 3

Someone could give me support for this?

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 2.5

MySQL Version: 5.x

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation: Resultados de la búsqueda para:

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: No

Is this personal or client website?: Client

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 2.5

MySQL Version: 5.x

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation: Resultados de la búsqueda para:

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: No

Is this personal or client website?: Client

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 2.5

MySQL Version: 5.x

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation: Resultados de la búsqueda para:

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: No

Is this personal or client website?: Client

neo 09-01-2014 03:36 AM

not sure what sub cats you need but content sub cats

1: Open Category Manager
2: Click on new button
3: Name your Category
4: set parent: (Select parent category)

sitpymes 09-03-2014 02:03 AM

I probably express wrong, what I mean is this.

you have to activate a subset only if a value is selected from a list.
eg

* Vehicle type =>
-----Cars
* Brand =>
-----BMW
-----FIAT
-----RENAULT

That is, if a value in vehicle type is selected, only be able to select the relevant brand values​​.

another example


* Vehicle type =>
-----Motorcycles
* Brand =>
-----CORVEN
-----YAMAHA
-----KAWASAKI

sitpymes 09-03-2014 06:15 AM

Hello, we have made some screenshots to make it more clear what we need :confused:.

CLICK SEE PICTURE

We want to get to K2, the filter only has activated the first search box with options:

Pinturas
Sellados
Mantenimiento

Depending on which we select the following search option was activated. If we choose for example "Pinturas" search options are:

Awgrip
Epinafes

After the following search option is activated. If you have chosen "Awgrip" then you can select:

Acabados
Aditivos
Antifouling

and to look at any of the steps, teach us the results of the items we have discharged from K2 in these categories.

CLICK SEE PICTURE

CLICK SEE PICTURE

Thanks for the help ;).


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.