Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   YouGrids (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=171)
-   -   [SOLVED] Mega Menu Height not Adjusted for Two Lines (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=12755)

gvalcho 06-27-2014 06:00 PM

[SOLVED] Mega Menu Height not Adjusted for Two Lines
 
I am a member, but I use YouGrids quite a bit. I have a site that includes Google Translate. Some of the translations cause Main Menu (using Mega Menu) to go to two lines. When this occurs, the height of the Top Menu area is not adjusted, it stays at 37px, although the area is now 74px. This, in turn, causes the next area (in this example - User 1) to be out-of-alignment. How can I change the template so that a two line menu has the correct height?

If you go to the site, you may not be able to see this situation because I've adjusted spacing and font size to prevent the drop to two lines. But I want to switch the site back to larger fonts and better spacing.

Thanks, George

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 3.x

MySQL Version: 5.x

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation: 173.242.152.123

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: No

Is this personal or client website?: Client

neo 06-27-2014 06:09 PM

I am not sure how we could help you here since it is only natural that if there is no space the text drops to second line. There is no way that you can have larger font than what you have now and fit to all cases.

you might want to try and remove the height of the container and use line-height or padding instead, this might cause the container to jump up and down depending on font size

gvalcho 06-30-2014 03:02 PM

I don't mind the menu going to two lines. But when it does, the container should automatically adjust to twice the height. Currently, the height is 37px. A second line should make the area 74px, this does not happen. I'm not sure you understood my initial post....two lines is OK, as long as the height is adjusted.

gvalcho 06-30-2014 03:51 PM

Here are two images:

http://www.the-think-network.com/menu-image1.jpg
http://www.the-think-network.com/menu-image2.jpg

neo 06-30-2014 04:54 PM

as I said , not possible because of the 37px on container ,li and a element , did you try removing the height

gvalcho 06-30-2014 10:56 PM

Yes, I tried many things, including your suggestions, but cannot stop the problem from happening.

neo 07-01-2014 04:02 AM

ok than advise what lang/link and how I can see that so that I can test

gvalcho 07-02-2014 10:07 PM

I figured it out. I added a top level DIV in index.php. I named it #centermid, because it is at the same level as #centertop and #centerbottom. I added #centermid to CSS in the few places that define #centertop. In #centermid I included only the menu grid. All other grids are in #centertop or #centerbottom. Now, when the menu changes to a different language, and goes to two lines, the #centermid area automatically adjusts it's height, and the next #user div is aligned properly.

DONE!

neo 07-03-2014 02:55 AM

nice one , as we first said , container height was cutting it off , but I think that clearing of that container would have done the job


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.