Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   Anything Goes (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   Mootools and jQuery (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=12658)

VersusF1 05-19-2014 02:06 PM

Mootools and jQuery
 
Hello all,
Staff there any way to avoid conflict between Mootools and jQuery?

I mean, all YouJoomla extensions and templates works with some scripts and mootols ok? but I work and I love some sliders and other things with jQuery, so if I put some jQuery slider then YouJoomla extensions no work and pbviusly when if I turn off that customize jQuery module then YouJoomla extensions work

So could You help me please and tell what can I do or what can I type to avoid that conflict

Thank You very much

Regards,

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 2.5

MySQL Version: 5.x

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation: www.f1pilotsleague.com

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: Yes

Is this personal or client website?: Personal

pmanolis 05-19-2014 02:30 PM

Hi,

I wasn't able to see your site, sorry, seems that you've blocked Greece for now.
I will ask Neo to step in in a few minutes.

neo 05-19-2014 02:54 PM

you are missing bunch of files including moo
Screenshot by Lightshot

and if you want moo and jq , there must be no conflict in between them
jQuery.noConflict() | jQuery API Documentation

we use jq in min past 10 templates , actually all 2.5 ones that use JBootstrap also include jquery

VersusF1 05-19-2014 03:41 PM

Thank you guys for quick response

Yes, sorry pmanolis
here other of my sites with jQuery working but without mootools

Bienvenido a F1 Sangre Latina

Understood neo and you right, let me try

Thanks guys

Regards,

pmanolis 05-19-2014 07:24 PM

Hi,
The last link you posted also suffers the same issue with JQuery

VersusF1 06-21-2014 03:21 AM

Hello Staff,
well that problem was solved with jQuery no conflict in the right place :cool:

But now I have another mmmm question:

could be possible use 2 versions of mootools?

Look, YouJoomla extension from template and from download section works with default Joomla mootols, is it right?

well, I need use also another version, this version is linked from 1 of my modules, this version (1.3) move some slideshow, but if I have the link to the page to take that mootols, YJPlans Module for example not work

But if I remove tha link, obviusly YJPlans and all YouJoomla extensions work but the other slideshow no :(

So, could be possible have 2 versions on same web

Thank You very much
Regards,

pmanolis 06-21-2014 05:05 PM

I don't think that something like (2 mootols versions on the same page) is feasible.

VersusF1 06-22-2014 02:48 AM

:( Understood,
Thank You very much manolis


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.