Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   YouGrids (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=171)
-   -   second menu not showing in multilanguage (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=12256)

ostana 02-11-2014 03:59 PM

second menu not showing in multilanguage
 
Hello!
I build a website using yougrids template. The was in English and I decided to add French language. Everything shows correctly in English version but when it comes to French version, everything show except the French menu. I do have a module menu for each language.
could anyone tell me how to configure the yougrids template to each menu in multilanguage.

Thanks.

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 2.5

MySQL Version: 5.x

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation:

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: Yes

Is this personal or client website?: Client

arefund 02-12-2014 10:27 AM

Hello ostana.

You need to duplicate template for every language and then set for each menu item needed template.

Thank you.

ostana 02-18-2014 09:46 PM

Hi arefund!
Thanks for the template and for your advice. I duplicated the template and assign a language and menu to each instance, everything worked except the menu. It shows only the english menu but not the French menu. So decided to try this:
1- install a fresh joomla on another server
2- built a multilanguage site for testing
3- duplicate Joomla Beez3 template, assign a language and menu to each instance.
Result: Everything worked perfectly
4- I installed yougrids assign a language and menu to each instance
Result: Except the menu, everything worked fine. when i clicked the flags it changes the languages but the menu does not change.
5- I installed shape5 vertex template assign a language and menu to each instance.
Result: Everything worked perfectly

CONCLUSION: I think something is wrong with yougrids template in multilanguage mode.
Please if you know a multilanguage site built using yougrids template, post the link so that i can have a look.
Thanks.

neo 02-19-2014 06:32 AM

have you assigned new menu to Yougrids ? remember it has built in menu , so you need to switch to new menu
Screenshot by Lightshot

beez, vertex have module positions thus it changes automatically

if you would use menu module position
Screenshot by Lightshot

instead of built in menu it would do same

neo 02-19-2014 08:01 AM

Beside menu switch inside template manager I think it is a bug , for time being when assigning template to new lang use Save & Close button instead a save.

I will release a patch for this today , there is YJSG 2.0.0 on the way and this is included. We wont be switching to 1.0.16 since 2.0.0 is scheduled. patch or the "Save & Close " button will do it untill new release

neo 02-19-2014 08:23 AM

Here is the patch
Multilingual assign patch - Youjoomla Support Forums

thank you for finding this on time for YJSG 2.0.0 release

neo 02-19-2014 08:49 AM

Demo fix

EN Screenshot by Lightshot

DE Screenshot by Lightshot

ostana 02-19-2014 01:07 PM

Hello Neo!
It works now as expected.
Thank you very much for the help and the templates.

neo 02-19-2014 01:12 PM

great to know. thnx for the update

fearsomefungi 11-26-2014 06:09 AM

I have put yjsgupdate.php in the yougrids/elements folder.
The problem still persists.
Could anyone give suggestions please?
I am new. Maybe I skipped some steps.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.