Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   YouGrids (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=171)
-   -   Yougrid and joomla 3.1.1 (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=11267)

juko59 06-06-2013 01:52 PM

Yougrid and joomla 3.1.1
 
Hello
I am using joomla 3.1.1. ansd want to setup a page with the bootstrap javascript, as i have seen it on your demo site. But it doesnt work for me. As soon as i enable jquery in the template i get the following message:

Extended typography requires JBootstrap System Plugin to be on!

I thought this plugin is only for joomla 2.5.x

Have i missed something? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 3.x

MySQL Version: 5.x

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation: YouGrids - YJSimpleGrid Joomla! Templates Framework Demo

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: Yes

Is this personal or client website?: Personal

neo 06-06-2013 02:10 PM

you dont need to enable jq in template manager , it is already loaded by the system, if you on 3.x there is no need for the plugin , I will check that issue with false msg on 3.x but for now leave jq off

juko59 06-06-2013 02:17 PM

thanks for the quick reply i have turned off jq but its still not working correct as you can see here.

neo 06-06-2013 02:18 PM

that setting should be used only if your system has not loaded jq ( linke 2.5 without Jbootstrap ) , Joomla 3.x loads it by default so leave it off please

juko59 06-06-2013 02:20 PM

i already turne dit off, but the bootstrp javascript isnt working correct.

neo 06-06-2013 02:22 PM

you are missing css , turn compiler on

neo 06-06-2013 02:24 PM

Turn compiler on
Screenshot by Lightshot
and click clear cache and save

than refresh that page

neo 06-06-2013 02:26 PM

there you go , understand , bootstrap is written in LESS , needs compiler to write the css, since 3.x still does not come with compiler , we built it in, so leave it on

neo 06-06-2013 02:29 PM

and now dont be alarmed that the right menu does not work ,
you opened the news item and editor stripped the sections with their ids , see html of that page on our demo , it has <section id="something , yours are gone

juko59 06-06-2013 02:31 PM

Thanks. I have already noticed this. Means I have to turn the editor off and type in the section id?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.