Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   General questions (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   [SOLVED] error \/tools.php\);?> (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=1093)

neo 06-28-2008 08:39 PM

Re:error \/tools.php\);?>
 
you messed up the one on line 164 this is visible in your source code and it should not be


<jdoc:include type=\modules\ name=\header\ style=\raw\ /

neo 06-29-2008 12:21 PM

Re:error \/tools.php\);?>
 
please dont post commercial files in public forums, and follow forum rules by advising what version of template you are using .. I will post info about 1.5 fix

neo 06-29-2008 12:26 PM

Re:error \/tools.php\);?>
 
joomla 1.5 lines are at


index.php
61
164


tools.php

1
21
31

neo 06-29-2008 12:28 PM

Re:error \/tools.php\);?>
 
index.php line 164 is there

after

visibility:hidden;\>

shynee 06-29-2008 05:07 PM

Re:error \/tools.php\);?>
 
Hi again sorry for adding the file I did not know that was a no no I wont do it again

the probelms are still here I am sorry to say

I havve maed all changes to the tools.php as you suggest and the changes to line on in the indes.php does remove the error at the top of the page but the main probelm is with line 164

you say ( on line 164 change <? include to <?php include ) but the probelm is my index.php does not have <? include at line 164 it just says </div>

If I make the changes to the code on line 163 <? include to <?php include ) the site does not even load correctly and if I add <?php include to line 164 in place of </div> the page just shows 500 error

as an example here is line 162 to 167

162 <?php if ( $showtools > 0 ){ ?>
163 <div id=\tollsh\><a onclick=javascript: ShowHide(\tools\);><img src=\templates/<?php echo $this->template?>/images/tools.png\ height=\25px\ width=\25px\ border=\none\ alt=\Site tools\ /></a></div><div id=\tools\ style=\visibility:hidden;\><? include (\templates/\.$this->template .\/tools.php\);?></div><?php } ?>
164 </div>
165
166
167 </div>


the above is the same for the index file on both the demo and non demo version

I have surrently left the change to 164 out and the site loads OK but still no tool set working and strange black ouline around the image in fade mode

any help wouold be good if you want access to the backend or ftp just ask

Colin

neo 06-29-2008 09:49 PM

Re:error \/tools.php\);?>
 
red it again this is what you missed
<? include

should be
<?php include

shynee 06-30-2008 03:59 AM

Re:error \/tools.php\);?>
 
No you read the message again

when I change <? include to <?php include on line (163) the site does not load

I have changed it now so you can see for yourself

I have bought a lot of templates in the past and what I look for in support is a quick fix not a lession in php
you have my e-mail address in my profile can you please send me a working index.php ASAP

may thanks in advance

Colin

shynee 06-30-2008 07:29 PM

Re:error \/tools.php\);?>
 
Hi any joy with this yet?

sorry if my last mesage sounded off but I just need to get this working ASAP so I can move on to another project

Cheers

Colin

neo 06-30-2008 07:34 PM

Re:error \/tools.php\);?>
 
template works just fine , but you blew it on support part. If 3 pages in forums and my detail instruction is not support, than I dont know what is.I offered you a fix because your server settings are different. I could just say adjust your php.ini. Short tags are widely used in php coding and Joomla.Now go and adjust your php.ini


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.