Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   YouGrids (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=171)
-   -   Cannot get user1 to user4 blocks in YouGrids template to line up (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=10397)

JSheridan 08-08-2012 06:40 AM

Cannot get user1 to user4 blocks in YouGrids template to line up
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi
I cannot get user1 to user4 blocks in YouGrids template to line up in one line across the template.

I have added the class suffix .box below to four custom html modules and given them the positions user1, user2, user3 and user4 and the code into template.css

.box {
padding: 0px;
margin: 0px;
box-shadow: 0px 0px 3px darkgray;
}

and I have also added this to the layout.css file

#user1, #user2, #user3, #user4 {
padding:3px;
}

I have also tried adjusting the templates module grid settings but nothing seems to work, please see picture attached, any help would be appreciated!
Tanks in advance

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 2.5

MySQL Version: 4.x

PHP version: 4.x

Link to installation: localhost

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: Yes

arefund 08-08-2012 06:52 AM

Hello JSheridan.

Can you please post the link of your installation so i can troubleshoot.

Thank you.

JSheridan 08-13-2012 07:06 AM

Its on Local host! I just need to know the css to change this, would float right solve this?

orion_ 08-13-2012 05:37 PM

Hi
I looked at your picture
it looks like you have some module published there to the left or right which is preventing the user4 to spread across the page.

Try ctrl 0 to adjust your browser to right width
Check in the template parameters (settings)
Check the default settings for the site width and the module width settings.

JSheridan 08-14-2012 06:37 AM

No I do not have anything published there, only what you see in the picture! The browser is set to its correct width and the template parameters have not been changed, the grids are set to equal % so it has no reason not to display properly!

orion_ 08-14-2012 07:16 AM

I meant what if you unpublish the module with Questions in it?

it is very hard to help with no live link

JSheridan 08-14-2012 07:23 AM

That is not a module and it is at the bottom of the page, its a plugin for customer support, it is not in the user position to begin with

arefund 08-14-2012 02:32 PM

Hello JSheridan.

It doesn't has to be in the user position to break the layout. If you use something on the right, inset and left block the mainbody is using smaller width and that's why your users are not in line.

As orion sad in previous post it is very hard to help without the installation link.

Thank you.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.