Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   Image Slider V2.0 (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   [SOLVED] IE issue.. please help (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=1030)

dalston86 06-18-2008 01:37 PM

[SOLVED] IE issue.. please help
 
I try to access my website, by IE and it gives the following message:
Internet Explorer cannot open the Internet site http://basketsofluv.vom/joomla/

Operation aborted.

It works just fine in FF. I havent tried any of the other browsers.

The website address I have the slide on is:

www.basketsofluv.com/joomla

any help is greatly appreciated.

Note: I dont have any other modules that I have added other than the image slider.

neo 06-18-2008 01:47 PM

Re:IE issue.. please help
 
there is a script that either needs to be defered or wraped in doom since you are using vm mods also that are loading additional scripts , now to make it short

please open
yoursitename/modules/mod_images_slider.php



all the way at the bottom you will see

line 175

Code:

echo \<script type=text/javascript >\\n\;
replace with

Code:

echo \<script type=text/javascript defer=defer >\\n\;

let me know if it works

neo 06-18-2008 01:52 PM

Re:IE issue.. please help
 
or lets wrap the functions in doom
find this


Code:

  echo \<script type=text/javascript>\\n\;
  echo \var  fns_slider
= new SimpleSlide(\\\images_slide\\\,
{type: \\\\.$type.\\\\, direction: \\\
\.$direction.\\\\, auto: \\\loop\\\, time:
\.$stime.\, duration: \.$sduration.\});\\n\;
  echo \var type_slider=scroll;\\n\;
  echo \$(images_slide).addEvent(mouseenter,
function(){fns_slider.pause();});\\n\;
  echo \$(images_slide).addEvent(mouseleave,
function(){fns_slider.run();});\\n\;
  echo \</script>\\n\;

replace with this

Code:

  echo \<script type=text/javascript >\\n\;
    echo \window.addEvent(domready, function()
{ var  fns_slider = new SimpleSlide(\\\images_slide\\\,
{type: \\\\.$type.\\\\, direction: \\\\.$direction.\\\\,
auto: \\\loop\\\, time: \.$stime.\, duration: \.$sduration.\});\\n\;
  echo \var type_slider=scroll;\\n\;
  echo \$(images_slide).addEvent(mouseenter,
function(){fns_slider.pause();});\\n\;
  echo \$(images_slide).addEvent(mouseleave,
function(){fns_slider.run();});\\n\;
  echo \});</script>\\n\;


neo 06-18-2008 01:54 PM

Re:IE issue.. please help
 
please let me know which one works for you so I can modify the code

dawnalston 06-19-2008 12:02 AM

Re:IE issue.. please help
 
Neither of these worked:(

dalston86 06-19-2008 11:24 AM

Re:IE issue.. please help
 
I tried this at home and it did not work.

neo 06-29-2008 04:30 AM

Re:IE issue.. please help
 
read this post please, same thing goes for virtuemart

http://www.youjoomla.com/support-for...site.html#6046

neo 06-29-2008 04:32 AM

Re:IE issue.. please help
 
you can see example on Newsline2 both FLV players are wrapped in dom since we used mootols , mediabox,moviebox,popupbox now if you would use Newsline2 and want to add google adds you would need to place them in dom also

dredd_bmn 10-04-2009 07:16 PM

Hey neo, That post isn't found on the site and I can't seem to find a solution. Any suggestions?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.