Youjoomla Support Forums (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/index.php)
-   YouGrids (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/forumdisplay.php?f=171)
-   -   [SOLVED] Dropdown Login Form is not working when Global Configuration-Cache is On (http://www.youjoomla.com/joomla_support/showthread.php?t=10081)

driven_ani 05-10-2012 11:21 AM

[SOLVED] Dropdown Login Form is not working when Global Configuration-Cache is On
 
Like in your demo of YouGrids, I also implemented drop-down login form and everything works fine. But after enabling the cache option in Global Configuration, it disappears and displays some error (which are given below),

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/templates/yougrids/html/mod_menu/yjsg_helperclass.php on line 136

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/templates/yougrids/html/mod_menu/yjsg_helperclass.php on line 140

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/templates/yougrids/html/mod_menu/yjsg_helperclass.php on line 143

Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$user in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/templates/yougrids/html/mod_menu/yjsg_helperclass.php on line 147

Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$showtitle in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/templates/yougrids/html/modules.php on line 33

Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$content in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/templates/yougrids/html/modules.php on line 45


Note:- This happens only when cache(global) is active. Everything remains fine when it is disabled

Help me here and once again thanks for such a beautiful template.

Are you sure your are posting in product assigned forum?: Yes

What is your CMS version?: Joomla 2.5

MySQL Version: 5.x

PHP version: 5.x

Link to installation: Climbupon - A New Era...

Have you edited any files? If yes tell us which ones.: No

arefund 05-13-2012 08:46 AM

Hello driven_ani.

I can see what you are talking about, give me some time i will advise the head admin about this and i will let you know asap.

Thank you.

neo 05-15-2012 11:16 AM

just tested Progressive or Conservative cache on and have no bugs ,

neo 05-15-2012 11:56 AM

arefund pointed me to the bug , for time being use module position instead module in yjmega menu item settings until we resolve this issue.

thnx for advising.

driven_ani 05-15-2012 01:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by neo (Post 46034)
arefund pointed me to the bug , for time being use module position instead module in yjmega menu item settings until we resolve this issue.

thnx for advising.


thanks for your response. I have already disabled the global cache option, so nothing to worry for me now and I'm hoping to fix you this problem soon.

Thanks again.

neo 05-16-2012 01:16 PM

thank you

YJSG for Joomla 1.6 1.7 and 2.5 Version 1.0.13 released - Youjoomla Support Forums

driven_ani 05-17-2012 02:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by neo (Post 46050)

thanks neo, now everything is working fine. I am really happy!!..:D:D

Quote:

Hello driven_ani.

I can see what you are talking about, give me some time i will advise the head admin about this and i will let you know asap.

Thank you.
thanks to you too arefund...:cool:

Best Wishes.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.